Roche v. Young Bro's.
[…] Young Brothers moved for withdrawal or alteration of the order of reference, which was denied.

A hearing before the special referee was held on June 19, 1995. The special referee awarded Roche $25,000 in actual damages and $75,000 in punitive damages.

Discussion

Young Brothers argues the order of the circuit court judge appointing the special referee was void because the special referee was not someone agreed upon by the parties. We agree.

South Carolina Code Ann. § 14-11-60 (Supp.1996) provides:

In case of a vacancy in the office of master-in-equity or in case of the disqualification or disability of the master-inequity from interest or any other reason for which cause can be shown the presiding circuit court judge, upon agreement of the parties, may appoint a special referee in any case who as to the case has all the powers of a master-in-equity.

Id. (emphasis added). The specific language requiring agreement of the parties was added to the statute in 1988. Formerly, the statute stated that “the court or a judge thereof may appoint a special master in any case,” without the requirement of the parties’ consent.