Roche v. Udell
[…] To the extent that defendants’ objections and/or applications concerning the conduct of the depositions are either contrary to, or in addition to, the very specific and comprehensive provisions of 22 NYCRR 202.15 (d), they are denied. Plaintiff shall, of course, comply with all aspects of this rule (22 NYCRR 202.15 [c], [d]) in conducting the depositions.

Therefore, if defendants deem any aspects of the procedure objectionable, their proper remedy lies in so stating for the record and thereafter applying for a protective order under CPLR 3113 (b). That statute provides, in pertinent part: "All objections made at the time of the examination to the qualifications of the officer taking the deposition or the person recording it, or the manner of taking it, or to the testimony presented, or to the conduct of any person, and any other objection to the proceedings, shall be noted by the officer upon the deposition and the deposition shall proceed subject to the right of a person to apply for a protective order.”

In order to avoid needless costs and inconvenience to the parties, counsel should attempt to agree upon acceptable ground rules. However, when they are unable to agree the objections should be noted and the examination proceed to a conclusion.