Roche v. Udell
[…] However, over the years familiarity with videotaping has given the courts much more confidence in its accuracy and reliability as a trustworthy, economic and efficient means of taking depositions.

In this respect it is noted that CPLR 3113 (b) was amended in 1977 to provide: "The testimony shall be recorded by stenographic or other means, subject to such rules as may be adopted by the Appellate Division of the department where the action is pending” (italics supplied).

The defendants contend that the authority for the issuance of a protective order can be inferred from the absence of case law allowing videotape depositions in similar circumstances.