Robson Ranch Mountains, L.L. C. v. Pinal County
[…] Town of Rama-po, 26 N.Y.2d 404, 311 N.Y.S.2d 286, 259 N.E.2d 723, 726 (1970) (ordinance on file in clerk’s office is available to public).

¶31 “Referendum proponents must file their completed petitions within 30 days after enactment of the county ordinance to be referred.” Perini Land & Dev. Co., 170 Ariz. at 384 n. 3, 825 P.2d at 5 n. 3. But, Arizona law does not absolutely guarantee referendum proponents a full thirty days to circulate and file a petition. Rather, the law requires the petition to be filed “within thirty days after passage of the ordinance.” § 19-142(A) (emphasis supplied). As for referendum petitions against county rezoning ordinances, that thirty-day period “begins on the day that the rezoning ordinance or approved minutes ... are available.” § 19-142(D).