Robson Ranch Mountains, L.L. C. v. Pinal County
[…] But when, as in Pinal County, several public officials have different, perhaps overlapping, statutory roles and obligations relating to the referendum process, a proponent may have to interact with more than one office. That does not “place an undue burden on the constitutional right to circulate a referendum petition,” as PCSC asserts, particularly when, as here, the offices of the county clerk and elections director apparently are in the same building.

¶ 29 Thus, even if both § 19-142(C) and (D) arguably apply to certain referenda procedures on rezoning measures, a county elections director has no legal duty to obtain or provide to the applicant “a full and correct copy of the ordinance or resolution in the form as finally adopted.” § 19-142(C). Although that county official may do so, he or she has no such obligation, and his failure to do so does not necessarily render the ordinance unavailable for purposes of § 19-142(C) or (D) or otherwise toll the thirty-day period under § 19-142(A).