Robles v. State
[…] The Appellant contends that Section 42.04 is an exception to Section 42.03 and should have been pled in the information. If an indictment or information fails to negate an exception to the offense, and such is required, the case law has previously held that the charging instrument, under such circumstances, fails to allege all the elements of the offense and the court does not have jurisdiction of the case. McElroy v. State, 720 S.W.2d 490 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986). Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 2.02 (Vernon 1974) provides:

(a) An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: "It is an exception to the application of...."

(b) The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the accusation charging commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or defendant's conduct does not fall within the exception.