Robitaille v. State
[…] . Sections 9051-64 of the Maine Administrative Procedure Act apply to an “adjudicatory proceeding” as that term is defined in 5 M.R. *314S.A. § 8002(1) (1979). An “adjudicatory proceeding” is “any proceeding before an agency in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of specific persons are required by constitutional law or statute to be determined after an opportunity for hearing.” Id. Under 29 M.R.S.A. § 2241(3) (Supp.1981), a person is entitled to a hearing on a license suspension resulting from a preliminary determination of habitual offender status pursuant to 29 M.R.S.A. § 2293 (Supp.1981).