Robison v. State
[…] (See Liubowsky v. State of New York, supra; Turack v. State of New York, supra; Torrey v. State of New York, 175 Misc. 259, 262.) The question as to whether the State would be liable in negligence to the claimant if she had suffered from negligence from which she claims she suffered at the State school hospital, must be answered in the affirmative unless the provisions of the Workmen's Compensation Law and the Court of Claims Act stand as a bar to such claim. Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act provides, in part, “ Nothing herein contained shall be construed to affect, alter or repeal any provision of the Workmen’s Compensation Law."