Robison v. Fish & Boat Commission
[…] (c) The Commission will transfer a certificate of registration to a new owner upon payment of a $5 transfer fee.
(d) During 1991, approximately one-half of the registrations will be issued for a 2-year period and approximately one-half will be issued for a 1-year period.

58 Pa.Code § 93.1a.

.The Equal Protection clause of the United States Constitution provides that "No State shall make or enforce any law which shall ... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1.

The Uniformity Clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Article VIII, section 1, provides: "All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same cldss of subjects, within the territorial limits of the *45authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.”

. Our scope of review on appeal from an order of the Commission is limited to determining whether constitutional rights have been violated, whether substantial evidence supports necessary findings of fact or whether an error of law has been committed.