Robison v. Fish & Boat Commission
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 18th day of July, 1994, the order of the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission, dated June 1, 1993, is affirmed.

. Title 30 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes is known as the Fish and Boat Code, Act of October 16, 1980, P.L. 996 (Code), as amended, 30 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-7314. Various provisions within the Code are discussed in this opinion. Section 5308 of the Code, 30 Pa.C.S. § 5308, is referred to as the registration act and section 5104 of the Code, 30 Pa.C.S. § 5104, is referred to as the fee act.

. As amended in 1989, section 5308 provides:

The commission may determine to issue registrations for a period not to exceed three years upon payment of a fee equal to the annual registration fee times the number of years for which the multiple-year registration is valid. A multiple-year registration shall be valid from April 1 of the year of its issuance until March 31 of the last year of its validity,_ (Emphasis added.)

. The regulation provided:

(a)Boat registration certificates issued under this chapter will be valid for a 2-year period which begins April 1 and expires on March 31 of the second year following issuance.