Robinson v. Weir
[…] Section 502[a], Title 29 U.S.C.A. provides that:

“[a] Every officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative or employee of any labor organization * * who handles funds or other property thereof shall be bonded to provide protection against loss by reason of acts of fraud or dishonesty on his part directly or through connivance with others.”

Section 502 does not provide as to which party or parties will be entitled to sue on the bond. The regulations dealing with the bonding requirements under § 502, likewise do not discuss the particular issue before this Court, Title 29 C.F. R. .§§ 453.1 to 453.26.