Robinson v. Weir
[…] The question presented to the Court is whether a member who is suing an officer, agent, or representative pursuant to § 501 [b] may also join as a defendant and sue the surety which has bonded that officer, agent, or representative in accordance with § 502, Title 29 U.S.C.A. It is the determination of the Court that he may.

Neither the plaintiff nor this defendant has cited any case which has dealt with this particular issue, and the Court has not found any during its own research.

Section 501 [b], Title 29 U.S.C.A. provides :

“[b] When any officer, agent, shop steward, or representative of any labor organization is alleged to have violated the duties declared in subsection [a] of this section and the labor organization or its governing board or officers refuse or fail to sue or recover damages *582or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief within a reasonable time after being requested to do so by any member of the labor organization, such member may sue such officer, agent, shop steward, or representative in any district court of the United States or in any State court of competent jurisdiction to recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief for the benefit of the labor organization.”

Section 502[a], Title 29 U.S.C.A. provides that: