Robinson v. Town of Palm Beach Shores
[…] Connell, 304 So. 2d 478 (Fla. 1st DCA 1974).

We answer appellant's first question affirmatively. The validity of a municipal ordinance may be tested in an action for declaratory relief. The statute itself so provides. § 86.021 Fla. Stat. (1979). And see Keay v. City of Coral Gables, 236 So. 2d 133 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1970).

Because of the resolution we now undertake of appellant's second question we need not reach the question posed by appellee.

Section 86.021, Florida Statutes (1979), under which appellant seeks a remedy, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his rights under a deed ... or whose rights, status or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.

The requirements which must be met first by the pleadings and eventually by the evidence to entitle one to relief by way of declaratory judgment are succinctly stated in the following paragraph from May v. Holley, 59 So. 2d 636, 639 (Fla. 1952):