149 N.H. 255 | N.H. | 2003
[…] The worksheets and minutes are inconclusive as to the findings of the ZBA. As such, the record does not support the trial court’s finding that the petitioner failed to meet any of the five conditions for granting a variance.

The petitioner next argues that the trial court erred when it dismissed her case on the ground that she had failed to preserve her right of appeal by failing to raise all five conditions for a variance in her motion to reconsider filed with the ZBA. We agree.

RSA 677:3 (1996) provides, in pertinent part:

A motion for rehearing... shall set forth fully every ground upon which it is claimed that the decision or order complained of is unlawful or unreasonable. No appeal from any order or decision of the zoning board of adjustment... shall be taken unless the appellant shall have made application for rehearing as provided in RSA 677:2; and, when such application shall have been made, *258no ground not set forth in the application shall be urged, relied on, or given any consideration by a court unless the court for good cause shown shall allow the appellant to specify additional grounds.

The superior court interpreted RSA 677:3 as requiring a petitioner to raise all five conditions for a variance in an application for rehearing in order to preserve the right of appeal to the superior court. The ZBA, however, denied the petitioner’s variance application because it concluded that the petitioner failed to demonstrate that she met two of the five conditions for a variance. We do not read “shall set forth fully every ground upon which it is claimed that the decision or order complained of is unlawful or unreasonable” to place the burden on a petitioner to raise in a motion to reconsider conditions that were not specifically denied by the ZBA.