Robinson v. State
[…] On April 22, 2014, the Supreme Court of Georgia granted Robinson’s petition for certiorari, vacated our judgment, and remanded the case *873to this Court for reconsideration in light of the Supreme Court’s decision in Scott v. State, 295 Ga. 39 (757 SE2d 106) (2014). In that decision, the Supreme Court held that the former version of Georgia’s cocaine trafficking statute, OCGA § 16-13-31 (a), “required proof that the defendant had knowledge of the weight of the cocaine” at issue. Id. at 42 (3) (footnote omitted). The Supreme Court also noted that the issue facing this Court on remand was “whether the evidence at trial was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that [the defendant] knew that the cocaine he possessed weighed 28 grams or more.”