708 S.E.2d 303 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] 1. Robinson argues that the trial court erred by instructing the jury to disregard certain evidence based on the rape shield statute, OCGA § 24-2-3. We agree.
During the trial, Robinson’s trial counsel elicited testimony that J. C.’s older sister discovered 11-year-old J. C. and her 12-year-old brother having sexual intercourse. After J. C.’s sister testified about the incident on direct and cross-examination, the State moved to
The State’s explanation to the trial court regarding the rape shield statute was incorrect. OCGA § 24-2-3 (a) currently provides:
In any prosecution for a violation of Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape; Code Section 16-6-2, relating to aggravated sodomy; Code Section 16-6-4, relating to aggravated child molestation; or Code Section 16-6-22.2, relating to aggravated sexual battery, evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness shall not be admissible, either as direct evidence or on cross-examination of the complaining witness or other witnesses, except as provided in this Code section. For the purposes of this Code section, evidence of past sexual behavior includes, but is not limited to, evidence of the complaining witness’s marital history, mode of dress, general reputation for promiscuity, nonchas-tity, or sexual mores contrary to the community standards.
This statute was amended in 2005.
in all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly. In so doing, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words.