No. 67-44 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Dec 27, 1967
[…] No. 67-44 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Dec 27, 1967

HENDRY, Judge.

The defendant, Walter Robinson, was charged in a two count information with violations of the Florida gambling laws. At trial, a directed verdict of acquittal was granted as to Count II. Count I charged defendant with a violation of § 849.09(1) (d), Fla.Stat., F.S.A., which reads:

“849.09 Lottery prohibited. — (1) It shall be unlawful for any person in this state to:
He H= H= * * *
“(d) Aid or assist in the setting up, promoting or conducting of any lottery or lottery drawing, whether by writing, printing or in any other manner whatsoever, or be interested in or connected in any way with any lottery or drawing * * * »

Defendant entered a plea of not guilty and waived trial by jury. Upon trial, the defendant was adjudicated guilty and sentenced to a term of one (1) year in the state penitentiary.