783 N.E.2d 1206 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] He contends that because it is apparent that the trial court did not properly credit his sentence with time served and credit time, we should remand the case to determine the amount of time he actually served before his sentencing.
Indiana Code section 35-50-6-4(a) provides: "A person imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I." Ind.Code § 85-50-6-4(a) (1998). Additionally, Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3(a) states: "A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing." Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3(a) (1998). Although a person may be initially assigned to Class I, he may be reassigned to Class II or Class III for disciplinary reasons. Ind.Code § 35-50-6-4(b) (1998 & Supp.2002).