Robinson v. State
[…] Here, Robinson threatened to burn down the restaurant and then proceeded to pour gasoline onto the restaurant's tables and carpet in front of numerous eyewitnesses. Thus the evidence was sufficient to allow a rational jury to convict Robinson of attempt to commit arson. See Dodson v. State;[10]Tucker v. State.[11] Furthermore, his threat to burn down the restaurant provided sufficient evidence to support his conviction of terroristic threats. See Armour v. State;[12]Veit v. *814 State.[13]

OCGA § 16-7-22(a)(1) provides: "A person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the first degree when he . . . [k]nowingly and without authority interferes with any property in a manner so as to endanger human life. . . ." Here, as previously noted, several witnesses testified that Robinson damaged the restaurant's tables and carpets when he poured gasoline onto them in the presence of the restaurant's employees and patrons.