Robinson v. Robinson
[…] When the Wife objected to the admission of the report, the trial court informed the Wife's counsel that he could have a ten-minute recess to review the report. Thereafter, *438 the court admitted the report as its own exhibit and relied upon it in constructing the final judgment. We hold that the admission of the report violated the Wife's right to due process.

The report in this case was the result of a social investigation conducted by the court-appointed psychotherapist pursuant to section 61.20, Florida Statutes (1995). Section 61.20 provides in relevant part:

(1) In any action where the custody of a minor child is in issue, the court may order a social investigation and study concerning all pertinent details relating to the child and each parent when such an investigation has not been done and the study therefrom provided to the court by the parties or when the court determines that the investigation and study that have been done are insufficient. The agency, staff, or person conducting the investigation and study ordered by the court pursuant to this section shall furnish the court and all parties of record in the proceeding a written study containing recommendations, including a written statement of facts found in the social investigation on which the recommendations are based. The court may consider the information contained in the study in making a decision on the child's custody and the technical rules of evidence do not exclude the study from consideration.

§ 61.20, Fla. Stat. (1995).

In Kern v.