Robinson v. Kerwin
[…] I'm going to direct a verdict in favor of the defendants.

[6] Because we conclude that there was a violation of the two-newspaper publication requirement, we need not reach appellees' alternative argument that failure to publish accumulated tax arrearages in the 1977 advertisement also violated the notice requirement.

[7] D.C.Code 1973, § 47-1006 (recodified as D.C. Code 1981, § 47-1307) provides that if the purchase price is greater than the amount of taxes due, the surplus is to be paid to the owner.

[8] D.C.Code 1973, § 47-1001a (recodified as D.C.Code 1981, § 47-1302) provides in part:

Annually and subsequent to July 1, the assessor of the District of Columbia shall mail to the record owner of each lot or parcel of land upon which a real estate tax has been levied by the District of Columbia as of July 1 of the same year, a notice of the amount of such real estate tax, and of the manner in which the amount of such real estate tax is payable according to law; and such notice shall state whether there were any delinquent real estate taxes unpaid on July 1 of the year in which such notice is sent . . . .

An earlier draft of the law required that the District mail notice of the amount of such back taxes owed, not only notice that the taxpayer owed an unspecified amount. The bill was amended on the floor of the House to require only notice that an arrearage existed. See Cong.Rec. 7730-31 (Sept. 21, 1943) (adoption of amendment proposed by Mr. Randolph).