Robinson v. Kerwin
[…] If the court concludes that the Department's notice to appellees was adequate in all respects, the court should award appellants possession of the premises (provided all other statutory requirements have been met). Otherwise, the court should void appellants' tax deed and deny their application for appellees' eviction.[14]

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] D.C.Code 1978 Supp., § 47-1001 (recodified as D.C.Code 1981, § 47-1301) provides in part:

The assessor of the District of Columbia shall prepare a list of all taxes on real property in said District subject to taxation on which said taxes are levied and in arrears on the first day of July of each year hereafter; and the Council of the District of Columbia shall fix date of sale. The notice of sale and the delinquent tax list shall be advertised according to regulations prescribed by the Council of the District of Columbia in not less than two major daily newspapers published in the District. If the taxes due, together with the penalties and costs that may have accrued thereon, shall not be paid prior to the day fixed for sale, the property will be sold . . . .

Reg. 74-35, supra § 119(a) provides:

A list of all taxes, charges, and assessments on real property in the District of Columbia subject to taxation on which said taxes, charges, and assessments have been levied and are in arrears on the first day of July of each year and a notice of the sale of such property shall be advertised once in two major daily newspapers published in the District of Columbia at least three weeks prior to the day fixed for such sale.

[2] Reg. 74-35, supra § 117(b) provides: