Robinson v. Hooker
[…] Taylor, 73 S.W.3d at 622.

2. Statutory Construction

Prior to 2005, Section 287.800 mandated that "[a]ll provisions of [the Workers' Compensation Act] shall be liberally construed with a view to the public welfare." Under this standard, courts broadly interpreted the Act to extend benefits to the largest possible class and resolved any doubts as to the right of compensation in favor of the employee. Schuster v. State Div. of Emp't Sec., 972 S.W.2d 377, 384 (Mo.App.1998).

In 2005, the Act was amended to eliminate the requirement of liberal construction. Section 287.800 now provides:

Administrative law judges, associate administrative law judges, legal advisors, the labor and industrial relations commission, the division of workers' compensation, and any reviewing courts shall construe the provisions of this chapter strictly.

(Emphasis added.) This change requires the courts to use principles of strict construction in applying all provisions of the workers' compensation statute.