Robinson v. Hooker
[…] Allcorn v. Tap Enters., Inc., 277 S.W.3d 823, 828 (Mo.App.2009) (citing 3 SUTHERLAND STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION § 58:2 (6th ed.2008)). "`A strict construction of a statute presumes nothing that is not expressed.'" Id. (quoting Sutherland, supra.)

3. Strict Construction of Employer Immunity Provisions

Based on the new requirement of strict construction, Robinson argues that the exclusivity provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act, which grants employer immunity from civil claims, cannot be applied to co-employees. Section 287.120 of the Act provides:

1. Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment, and shall be released from all other liability therefore whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person.
2. The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee . . . at common law or otherwise, on account of accidental injury or death, except such *424 rights and remedies as are not provided for by this chapter.