Robinson v. Hardaway
[…] From the briefs it appears that the demurrer was sustained by the trial court upon the theory that the action was barred by the one year statute of limitation. The question of limitation cannot be raised by demurrer to the petition, Cox v. Simmerman,243 Ky. 474, 48 S.W.2d 1078 but, since appellant elected to treat the question as properly raised and now briefs the case on that question, we will consider it as properly before us.

Appellant contends 1) that the judgment against Julian Hardaway is conclusive against his father and 2) that the limitation properly applicable is that contained in section 2515 of the Kentucky Statutes (now KRS 413.120) providing a five year limitation as to "an action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability."

The action is based on sections 2739m-41 and 2739m-53 of the Kentucky Statutes (now KRS sections 186.470 and 186.590).