Robinson v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] Therefore, c. 211, § 3, provides no ground for Robinson’s appeal.

Robinson also sought review under the State Administrative Procedure Act, G. L. c. 30A, § 14 (1990 ed.), which provides for appeals to the Superior Court from final decisions of agencies in adjudicatory proceedings, except where a statutory form of judicial review or appeal is otherwise provided. In the case of the department, G. L. c. 25, § 5 (1990 ed.), governs review of its decisions. Therefore Robinson could not bring an appeal under c. 30A, § 14.

The third statute under which Robinson sought review is G. L. c. 25, § 5, which provides, in relevant part: “An appeal as to matters of law from any final decision, order or ruling of the commission may be taken to the supreme judicial court by an aggrieved party in interest by the filing of a written petition praying that the order of the commission be *462modified or set aside in whole or in part.” Pursuant to this statute, we have said that the reviewing court “cannot review or revise pure findings of fact and can deal with rulings or orders of the department only to the extent that they are shown to be erroneous in law.” Lowell Gas Light Co. v. Department of Pub.