Robinson v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] Lowell Gas Light Co. v. Department of Pub. Util., 319 Mass. 46, 47 (1946). The parties do not dispute that the department complied fully with the procedural requirements of c. 30A in fashioning the first order and the amended order, or that the amended order was lawful. The sole issue we must address is Robinson’s contention that the department’s oral order delaying implementation of the rates allowed in the first order was unlawful and in violation of the provisions of c. 30A, § 11 (1) and (8) (1990 ed.).

General Laws c. 30A, § 11 (1), provides that agencies must give reasonable notice and a hearing to all parties when conducting an adjudicatory proceeding. Section 11 (8) of c. 30A provides that “[ejvery agency decision shall be in writing or stated in the record,” and that every decision must be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision.