Robinson v. Daybrook Fisheries, Inc
[…] Background

Plaintiff, Marvin Robinson, filed a complaint against Defendant, Daybrook Fisheries, on June 9, 2005, arising out of injuries sustained on August 21, 2003. On July 19, 2005, the Defendant filed an answer requesting trial by jury. The matter is currently set for trial before the court with a jury on October 2, 2006. Plaintiff requests that this matter be removed from the docket as a jury trial and placed on the docket as a non-jury trial.

Law and Analysis

1. Standard of Review

The Jones Act grants a plaintiff the right to a trial by jury. 46 U.S.C. § 688. Specifically, it states that “any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury.” Id. The Fifth Circuit interprets this to mean that where there is no diversity, the Defendant does not have a right to a jury trial. Rachal v. Ingram Corp., 795 F.2d 1210, 1214 (5 th Cir.1986).