Robinson v. County of Broome
[…] “ 2. The provisions of this section shall give to each town in Broome county, which has a population of thirty thousand or more, the same right which is given to a city in subdivision two of section sixty-nine of this ■ chapter to assume powers and responsibilities with reference to public assistance and care, including those pertaining to old age assistance, home relief in all forms, hospital care, children cared for away from parents or home, and children born out of wedlock.”

Subdivision 2 of section 69 referred to above, reads as follows: “ 2. Unless otherwise determined by the board of supervisors as hereinafter provided, a city forming a part of a county public welfare district shall be responsible for the expense of providing home relief and medical care given at home or in a hospital for any person having a settlement and residing in its territory.”

Chapter 200 of the Laws of 1946 provides:

“ § 75-a.