Robinson v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 54-76b provides in relevant part: “For the purpose of sections 54-76b to 54-76n, inclusive, ‘youth’ means a minor who has reached the age of sixteen years but has not reached the age of eighteen years; and ‘youthful offender’ means a youth who has committed a crime or crimes which are not class A felonies, who has not previously been convicted of a felony or been previously acjjudged a youthful offender, or been afforded a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation under section 54-56e, and who is adjudged a youthful offender pursuant to the provisions of said sections. . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 54-76c provides: “In any ease where an information or complaint has been laid charging a defendant with the commission of a crime, and where it appears that the defendant is a youth, upon motion of the defendant, his counsel, the state’s attorney or the prosecuting attorney, as the case may be, to the court having jurisdiction that an investigation be made of such defendant for the purpose of determining whether he is eligible to be adjudged a youthful offender, the court shall, but only as to the public, order such information or complaint to be filed as a sealed information or complaint. The court on its own motion may, but only as to the public, order the information or complaint sealed in the case of a youth charged with crime.”

“Of course, a contemnor whose counsel negligently has failed to file a writ of error in a timely manner could seek habeas corpus relief on the ground of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel.” Banlcs v. Thomas, supra, 241 Conn. 585 n.17. This is not such a claim.