Robinson v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 54-76b provides in relevant part: “For the purpose of sections 54-76b to 54-76n, inclusive, ‘youth’ means a minor who has reached the age of sixteen years but has not reached the age of eighteen years; and ‘youthful offender’ means a youth who has committed a crime or crimes which are not class A felonies, who has not previously been convicted of a felony or been previously acjjudged a youthful offender, or been afforded a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation under section 54-56e, and who is adjudged a youthful offender pursuant to the provisions of said sections. . . .”