Robinson v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

North Carolina v. Alford., 400 U.S. 25, 37, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970) (”[a]n individual accused ol' crime may voluntarily, knowingly, and understandingly consent to the imposition of a prison sentence even if he is unwilling or unable to admit his participation in the acts constituting the crime”).

The petitioner had been charged with one count of assault in the second degree in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 53a-60 after allegedly assaulting a correctional officer. General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 58a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person ... or (5) he is in the custody of the commissioner of correction, confined in any *432institution or facility of the department of correction, or is a parolee from a correctional institution and with intent to cause physical ipjury to an employee of the department of correction or an employee or member of the board of parole, he causes physical injury to such employee or member.”