700 P.2d 1013 | Okla. | 1985
[…] Plaintiff elected to stand on her petition as sufficient, and the case was dismissed. Plaintiff appeals.
The Board defends the trial judge's ruling on two theories:
(1) The building and maintenance of parking lots is a discretionary function of the school district, and a political subdivision is not liable for its performance or *1015 non-performance of discretionary acts, citing 51 Ohio St. 1984 § 155(5).[1]
(2) The Board has no liability for failure to place signs or warning devices when such failure is the result of a discretionary act of the Board, citing 51 Ohio St. 1984 § 155(15).[2]
The second contention of the Board may be disposed of first, because § 155(15) does not apply to the facts in this case. A full reading of subsection 15 reveals that it pertains to traffic control only. It deals with
"Absence, condition, location or malfunction of any traffic or road sign, signal or warning device...."
and then says:
"The signs, signals and warning devices referred to herein are those used in connection with hazards normally connected with the use of roadways and public ways... ."