700 P.2d 1013 | Okla. | 1985
[…] Where discretion ends and actionable negligence begins cannot be defined without reference to the factual situation in which the question of discretionary v. ministerial has arisen.[17]
In this case we hold that the construction and maintenance of the high school parking lot in Bartlesville with its allegedly sunken drain grill were operational or ministerial acts of the School Board rather than discretionary ones. Thus, there is no immunity under 51 Ohio St. 1984 § 155(5). The order of trial court is reversed. Mrs. Robinson's petition is re-instated and the cause remanded with directions to proceed.
REVERSED. REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS.
All Justices concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 155(5). "Performance or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the political subdivision or its employees;"
[2] Section 155(15). "Absence, condition, location or malfunction of any traffic or road sign, signal or warning device unless the absence, condition, location or malfunction is not corrected by the political subdivision responsible within a reasonable time after actual or constructive notice, or the removal or destruction of such signs, signals or warning devices by third parties, action of weather elements or as a result of traffic collision except on failure of the political subdivision to correct the same within a reasonable time after actual or constructive notice. Nothing herein shall give rise to liability arising from the failure of any political subdivision to initially place any of the above signs, signals or warning devices when such failure, alteration or change is the result of a discretionary act of the political subdivision. The signs, signals and warning devices referred to herein are those used in connection with hazards normally connected with the use of roadways or public ways and do not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or roadway obstructions;"
[3] Black's Law Dictionary P. 1764.
[4] Ochoa v. Taylor, 635 P.2d 604 (Okl. 1981). See also Kirk v. City of Muskogee, 183 Okl. 536, 83 P.2d 594 (1938).