58 Mass. App. Ct. 394 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Regs. § 15.420 (2003), id. at 624-626; or an action in the nature of certiorari. See Johnson Prods., Inc. v. City Council of Medford, 353 Mass. 540, 545, cert. denied, 392 U.S. 296 (1968); Bermant v. Selectmen of Belchertown, 425 Mass. 400, 402-404 (1997). The existence of the available remedy of appeal under the provisions of Title 5 should have made certiorari inapplicable, see Rosenfeld, 27 Mass. App. Ct. at 626, but neither the parties nor the judge invoked or mentioned that avenue of relief.
General Laws c. 187, § 5, provides: “The owner or owners of real estate abutting on a private way who have by deed existing rights of ingress and
The plaintiffs neither contest Heavey’s status as an eligible “owner” under the statute, nor argue that his proposed sewer/septic system does not, except for its private rather than public nature, qualify as a “sewer service” covered by the statute.