Plaintiff, ) v. ) Case No. CIV-08-326-SPS
[…] Robinson testified that his neck and back pain became constant beginning in 2006 but contends that he was unaware the pain was job-related until his doctor diagnosed him with disc herniations in August 2008 and expressly related the diagnosis to his work. Robinson filed his complaint herein soon thereafter on August 28, 2005.
B. Analysis
BNSF contends it is entitled to summary judgment on Robinson’s claims under the LIA and the FELA because they are barred by the statute of limitations. 45 U.S.C. § 56 (“No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three *3 years from the day the cause of action accrued.”). See also Matson v. BNSF Railroad Corp., 240 F.3d 1233, 1235 (10th Cir. 2001) (indicating the LIA provides no independent cause of action and that such claims must be brought under the FELA), citing Feichko v. Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad Co., 213 F.3d 586, 588 n. 4 (10th Cir. 2000).