Robinson Township v. Ottawa County Board of Road Commissioners
[…] In the year next following the taking over of all such highways all dedicated streets and alleys in recorded plats and outside of incorporated cities and villages shall be taken over and become county roads." 1931 PA 130, § 2.

E. Various statutes enacted or re-enacted since the McNitt Act giving townships powers over streets and highways: (1) MCL 41.181; MSA 5.45(1), giving a township the power to enact ordinances dealing with vehicular traffic; (2) MCL 257.606(1)(h); MSA 9.2306(1)(h), giving the township the power to regulate "streets or highways under the jurisdiction of the local authority * * * as provided in MCL 257.726; MSA 9.2426" which grants power to "local authorities and county road commissions * * * [to] prohibit the operation of trucks or other commercial vehicles" within their jurisdiction; (3) MCL 257.951; MSA *411 9.2651, allowing a township to adopt by reference the