Robinson Township v. Commonwealth
[…] While Section 3304 does violate Article 1, § 1, it does not violate Article 3, § 32. Accordingly, the Commonwealth’s preliminary objection to Count IV is sustained.

Count V — Article 1, §§ 1 and 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution Eminent Domain

In this Count, Petitioners argue that Section 3241(a) of Act 13 is unconstitutional under the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions because it allows on behalf of a private person the taking of property for storage reservoirs and protective areas around those reservoirs.26 58 Pa.C.S. § 3241(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) General rule. Except as provided in this subsection, a corporation empowered to transport, sell or store natural gas or manufactured gas in this Commonwealth may appropriate an interest in real property located in a storage reservoir or reservoir protective area for injection, storage and removal from storage of natural gas or manufactured gas in a stratum which is or previously has been commercially productive of natural gas.

58 Pa.C.S. § 3241(a) (emphasis added).

“Constitutions of the United States and Pennsylvania mandate that private property can only be taken to serve a public purpose.