Robinson Township v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commission is to play an integral role in the exclusively legislative function of drafting legislation. The Commission is also to render unappealable, advisory opinions. Petitioners argue that Section 3305(b) violates the doctrine because the constitutionality of a municipal zoning ordinance as related only to oil and gas development is no longer determined in accordance with a local municipality’s zoning ordinance but is determined solely by the Commission.

58 Pa.C.S. § 3305(a) provides:

(a) Advisory opinions to municipalities.—
(1) A municipality may, prior to the enactment of a local ordinance, in writing, request the commission to review a proposed local ordinance to issue an opinion on whether it violates the MPC, this chapter or Chapter 32 (relating to development).
(2) Within 120 days of receiving a request under paragraph (1), the commission shall, in writing, advise the municipality whether or not the local ordinance violates the MPC, this chapter or Chapter 32.
(3) An opinion under this subsection shall be advisory in nature and not subject to appeal.
58 Pa.C.S. § 3305(b) provides the following regarding “Orders”: