Robinson Township v. Commonwealth
[…] Khan).

. 58 Pa.C.S. §§ 2301-3504.

. Petitioners originally filed a motion for summary judgment, which this Court by order dated May 10, 2012, deemed a motion for summary relief pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 1532(b).

. The petition is lengthy consisting of 108 pages and 14 counts: 12 counts requesting declaratory relief, one count requesting a preliminary injunction and another requesting a permanent injunction.

. Act of December 19, 1984, P.L. 1140, as amended, formerly 58 P.S. §§ 601.101— 601.605.

. 58 Pa.C.S. § 3303 provides:

Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, environmental acts are of Statewide concern and, to the extent they regulate oil and gas operations, occupy the entire field of regulation, to the exclusion of all local ordinances. The Commonwealth by this section, preempts and supersedes the local regulation of oil and gas operations regulated by the environmental acts, as provided in this chapter.

. An "unconventional well" is defined as "A bore hole drilled or being drilled for the purpose of or to be used for the production of natural gas from an unconventional formation.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3203.