Robinson Township v. Commonwealth
[…] In Re Marshall, 363 Pa. 326, 69 A.2d 619 (1949); Reeves v. Pa. Game Comm’n, 136 Pa.Cmwlth. 667, 584 A.2d 1062 (1990). Basic policy choices must be made by the General Assembly. Blackwell v. State Ethics Comm’n, 523 Pa. 347, 567 A.2d 630 (1989).

In its preliminary objections, the Commonwealth denies that 58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(b)(4) grants DEP the power to grant waivers without establishing standards for making determinations in violation of the non-delegation doctrine under *492Article 2, § l.27 Those standards, it contends, are contained in 58 Pa.C.S. § 3202, which provides that the General Assembly intended to “Permit optimal development of oil and gas resources of this Commonwealth consistent with protection of health, safety, environment and property of Pennsylvania citizens.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3202.

In Pennsylvanians Against Gambling Expansion Fund v.