Robinson Township v. Commonwealth
[…] 5. Remitting fines, penalties and forfeitures, or refunding moneys legally paid into the treasury:
6. Exempting property from taxation:
7. Regulating labor, trade, mining or manufacturing:
8. Creating corporations, or amending, renewing or extending the charters thereof.
Nor shall the General Assembly indirectly enact any special or local law by the partial repeal of a general law; but laws repealing local or special acts may be passed.

. Petitioners also argue that títere is disparity because under 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218.1, public drinking water facilities are treated differently than private water wells or other drinking sources. That section provides that "[a]fter receiving notification of a spill, the department shall, after investigating the incident, notify any public drinking water facility that could be affected by the event that the event occurred.” Under this section, Petitioners allege that there is an unconstitutional distinction between public drinking water supplies and private wells in violation of equal protection principles.