Robinson Township v. Commonwealth
[…] Appeal of Mulac, 418 Pa. 207, 210, 210 A.2d 275, 277 (1965). While in spot zoning the land is classified in a way that is incompatible with the classification of the surrounding land, the same unconstitutional infirmity exists here. What we have under Act 13 is a "spot use” where oil and gas uses are singled out for different treatment that is incompatible with other surrounding permitted uses. What the dissent ignores is that the sanctioning of "bad planning” renders the affected local zoning ordinances unconstitutionally irrational.

. Article 3, § 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

Certain local and special laws.
The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law:
1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs or school districts:
2. Vacating roads, town plats, streets or alleys:
3. Locating or changing county seats, erecting new counties or changing county lines:
4. Erecting new townships or boroughs, changing township lines, borough limits or school districts:
5. Remitting fines, penalties and forfeitures, or refunding moneys legally paid into the treasury:
6. Exempting property from taxation:
7. Regulating labor, trade, mining or manufacturing:
8. Creating corporations, or amending, renewing or extending the charters thereof.
Nor shall the General Assembly indirectly enact any special or local law by the partial repeal of a general law; but laws repealing local or special acts may be passed.

. Petitioners also argue that títere is disparity because under 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218.1, public drinking water facilities are treated differently than private water wells or other drinking sources.