Robinson Township v. Commonwealth
[…] The subsections of Section 3215(b) provide specific setbacks between the well-bore or the disturbed area of a well site and the water source. In authorizing a waiver, Section 3215(b)(4) gives no guidance to DEP that guide and constrain its discretion to decide to waive the distance requirements from water body and wetland setbacks. Moreover, it does not provide how DEP is to evaluate an operator’s “plan identifying additional measures, facilities or practices to be employed ... necessary to protect the waters of this Commonwealth.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(b)(4).

Just as in PAGE, some general goals contained in other provisions are insufficient to give guidance to permit DEP to waive specific setbacks.