Robinson Farms Co. v. Anthony D'acquisto, D/B/A Tropic Banana Company
[…] Robinson Farms asserts that the court erred on this point, and that PACA makes an award of costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing party mandatory. Tropic does not dispute this, but argues instead that Robinson Farms was not a prevailing party, pointing to its failure to meet its burden of proving that Tropic had accepted the load, and the fact that the court reduced the award by over two-thirds. These facts, Tropic alleges, show that Robinson Farms cannot reasonably be viewed as the prevailing party.

II. ISSUES FOR REVIEW

The statute at issue is 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c), which provides, in relevant part:

Either party adversely affected by the entry of a reparation order by the Secretary may, within thirty days from and after the date of such order, appeal therefrom to the district court of the United States for the district in which said hearing was held[.] ... Appellee shall not be liable for costs in said court and if appellee prevails he shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be taxed and collected as part of his costs.

Id. (emphasis added). As framed by the parties, the questions in this case are: (1) Was Robinson Farms the prevailing party? and (2) If so, was it automatically entitled to have Tropic pay its costs and reasonable attorney’s fees?

III. DISCUSSION

A. Prevailing Party