253 Conn. 255 | Conn. | 2000
[…] If, during the pendency of such appeal, a new assessment year begins, the applicant may amend his application as to any matter therein, including an appeal for such new year, which is affected by the inception of such new year and such applicant
General Statutes § 51-86 provides: “(a) Aperson who has not been admitted as an attorney in this state under the provisions of section 51-80 shall not solicit, advise, request or induce another person to cause an action for damages to be instituted, from which action or from which person the person soliciting, advising, requesting or inducing the action may, by agreement or otherwise, directly or indirectly, receive compensation from such other person or such person's attorney, or in which action the compensation of the attorney instituting or prosecuting the action, directly or indirectly, depends upon the amount of the recovery therein.
“(b) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”
See footnote 3 of this opinion for the text of § 51-86.
See, e.g., General Statutes § 12-117a; see footnote 2 of this opinion; providing property owners with the right to appeal from tax assessments.