253 Conn. 255 | Conn. | 2000
[…] “(b) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”
See footnote 3 of this opinion for the text of § 51-86.
See, e.g., General Statutes § 12-117a; see footnote 2 of this opinion; providing property owners with the right to appeal from tax assessments.
General Statutes § 51-88 (c) provides: “Any person who violates any provision of this section [regarding the practice of law by persons not attorneys] shall be deemed in contempt of court, and the Superior Court shall have jurisdiction in equity upon the petition of any member of the bar of this state in good standing or upon its own motion to restrain such violation.” (Emphasis added.)