Robertson v. Town of Stonington
[…] Upon motion, said court shall, in event of such overpayment, enter judgment in favor of such applicant and against such city or town for the whole amount of such overpayment, together with interest and any costs awarded by the court. The amount to which the assessment is so reduced shall be the assessed value of such property on 1 he grand lists for succeeding years until the tax assessor finds that the value of the applicant’s property has increased or decreased.”

General Statutes § 51-86 provides: “(a) Aperson who has not been admitted as an attorney in this state under the provisions of section 51-80 shall not solicit, advise, request or induce another person to cause an action for damages to be instituted, from which action or from which person the person soliciting, advising, requesting or inducing the action may, by agreement or otherwise, directly or indirectly, receive compensation from such other person or such person's attorney, or in which action the compensation of the attorney instituting or prosecuting the action, directly or indirectly, depends upon the amount of the recovery therein.

“(b) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”

See footnote 3 of this opinion for the text of § 51-86.

See, e.g., General Statutes § 12-117a; see footnote 2 of this opinion; providing property owners with the right to appeal from tax assessments.