Robertson v. Town of Plymouth
[…] *594 Prior to the town's taking in 1961, the most recent transfer of the parcel recorded in the Plymouth registry of deeds was in 1852. The only other recorded documents involving the locus were an 1892 conveyance of a portion of the parcel to a railroad, a document of taking by the Department of Public Works in 1952 listing as owner the heirs of Hannah G. [sic] Nelson, and a grant in 1952 of a drainage easement by one Roger Sherman. See note 3, infra.

Hardy v. Jaeckle, 371 Mass. 573, 579 (1976), sets forth the applicable principles of law. General Laws c. 59, § 11, as appearing in St. 1939, c. 175, provides, in relevant part: "Taxes on real estate shall be assessed, in the town where it lies, to the person who is the owner on January first, and the person appearing of record, in the records of the county ... where the estate lies, as owner on January first, even though deceased, shall be held to be the true owner thereof." In construing the statute, the court in Hardy, at 580, pointed out that the board of assessors is charged not only with constructive knowledge of the contents of the records in the county's registry of deeds, but may also be charged with knowledge of the contents of records in the county's