Robertson v. Superintendent of Wise Correctional Unit
[…] The first order did not state whether the two sentences were to run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple sentences to confinement “shall not run concurrently, unless expressly ordered *235by-the court”, Code § 19.2-308, and “in the absence of express direction, they still run consecutively”, Hudson v. Youell, 179 Va. 442, 451, 19 S.E.2d 705, 709, cert. denied, 317 U.S. 630 (1942) (construing statutory ancestor of § 19.2-308). Thus, absent an express direction to the contrary, the first order entered below imposed two terms of confinement to run consecutively for a total of 10 years.

Code § 19.2-303 provides in part:

If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person is transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a sentence.

At the time the second order was entered, Robertson had not been “transferred to the Department” and the trial judge had authority to “suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion” of the sentences imposed by the first order.