625 P.2d 565 | Nev. | 1981
[…] That claim was neither in conflict with the physical evidence, nor with statements of any witnesses concerning the homicide. The only statements proffered concerning the homicide were those of appellant to police upon his arrest, and those of appellant at the trial itself. Therefore, because the jury could reasonably have believed appellant’s claim of self-defense, the giving of Instruction No. 25 may not be deemed harmless.
Accordingly, we reverse the appellant’s conviction and remand this matter for a new trial.
NRS 200.170 reads as follows:
“ Burden of proof when killing proved. The killing of the deceased named in the indictment or information by the defendant being proved, the burden of proving circumstances of mitigation, or that justify or excuse the homicide, will devolve on the accused, unless the proof on the part of the prosecution sufficiently manifests that the crime committed only amounts to manslaughter, or that the accused was justified, or excused in committing the homicide.”