Robertson v. SHERIFF, CLARK CTY.
[…] Commonwealth v. Homer, 235 Mass. 526, 127 N.E. 517, 520 (Mass. 1920), cited with approval in United States v. Dixon, 152 U.S.App.D.C. 200, 469 F.2d 940 n. 22 (1972), and quoted in R. Perkins, Criminal Law 282 (2d ed. 1969). Here, the record supports the trial judge's determination that the bartender was prevented by fear from retaining possession of the money; and, that it was, therefore, taken from the bartender's presence.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] NRS 200.380 provides in part:

"Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence, against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or the person or property of a member of his family, or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery." (Emphasis added.)