3 P.3d 1046 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] The shipment thus falls under ICC regulations affecting interstate commerce. In the event that counsel possess clear evidence to the contrary, this issue may be re-litigated in the trial court. In the absence of such evidence, we conclude that ICC interstate regulations govern.
CONCLUSION
¶ 34 We reverse the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Motor Cargo and remand for entry of summary judgment holding Motor Cargo liable for Robertson’s injuries caused by Kifsco.
. This statute is now codified at 49 U.S.C. § 14102, which provides:
(a) General authority of Secretary. The Secretary may require a motor carrier providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with another party to—
(1) make the arrangement in writing signed by the parties specifying its duration and the compensation to be paid by the motor carrier;
(2) carry a copy of the arrangement in each motor vehicle to which it applies during the period the arrangement is in effect;
(3) inspect the motor vehicles and obtain liability and cargo insurance on them; and
(4) have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier. Leasing regulations adopted pursuant to this statute are found at 49 C.F.R. §§ 1057.11 and 1057.12. Section 1057.12(c)(1) reads:
The lease shall provide that the authorized carrier lessee shall have exclusive possession, control, and use of the equipment for the duration of the lease.