3 P.3d 1046 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] To allow Motor Cargo to escape liability merely because the lessor Kifseo added pallets along with regulated items defeats the policy goals of ICC regulations. We conclude that the transport of the pallets does not excuse Motor Cargo from liability under ICC law.
4. Was the Trip Solely in Intrastate Travel?
¶28 Motor Cargo next argues that the ICC regulations do not apply at all because the trip to Prescott Valley involved an intrastate rather than interstate shipment. 49 U.S.C. section 13501 concerning general jurisdiction provides:
The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier—
(1) between a place in—
(A) a State and a place in another State;
(B) a State and another place in the same State through another State;
(C) the United States and a place in a territory or possession of the United States to the extent the transportation is in the United States;
(D) the United States and another place in the United States through a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States; or
(E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States; and
(2) in a reservation under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States or on a public highway.
¶ 30 A carrier engages in interstate commerce affecting Arizona when it transports goods that originate from beyond Arizona or are destined beyond Arizona. See Merchants Fast Motor Lines, Inc. v. Interstate Commerce Comm’n, 528 F.2d 1042, 1044 (5th Cir.1976).