261 P. 831 | Kan. | 1927
[…] Those matters were decided against the defendant on that appeal and come within the rule just declared concerning those questions presented by the defendant at this time and which were presented on the former appeal.
Did the facts presented in the third paragraph of the answer constitute a defense or any part of a defense to the petition of the plaintiff? If true, they present a question of law, not a question of fact. That question of law was properly disposed of on the motion to strike, considering it as a demurrer to that paragraph of the answer.
Section 19-101 of the Revised Statutes in part reads:
“That each organized county within this state shall be a body corporate and politic, and as such shall be empowered for the following purposes: ... to make all contracts and do all other acts in relation to the property and concerns of the county, necessary to the exercise of its corporate or administrative powers . . .”
Section 19-212 of the Revised Statutes provides that—