Roberts v. Total Health Care, Inc.
[…] After hearing from the parties, the circuit court granted Total Health Care’s motion for summary judgment and ordered Roberts and Kerpelman to pay Total Health Care $59,800. Following the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment, Roberts and Kerpelman filed this timely appeal.

DISCUSSION

This case centers on Md.Code (1982, 1994 RepLVoL, 1995 Supp.), § 15-120 of the Health-General Article (HG), which details the Department’s right to establish a subrogation claim against persons enrolled in the Program (Program recipient).5 Section 15-120 reads, in part, as follows:

(a) In general.—If a Program recipient has a cause of action against a person, the Department shall be subrogated to that cause of action to the extent of any payments made by the Department on behalf of the Program recipient that result from the occurrence that gave rise to the cause of action.
(b) Holding money for Department.—(1) Any Program recipient or attorney, guardian, or personal representative of a Program recipient who receives money in settlement of or under a judgment or award in a cause of action in which *642the Department has a subrogation claim shall, after receiving written notice of the subrogation claim, hold that money, for the benefit of the Department, to the extent required for the subrogation claim, after deducting applicable attorney’s fees and litigation costs.
(2) A person who, after written notice of a subrogation claim and possible liability under this paragraph, disposes of the money, without the written approval of the Department, is liable to the Department for any amount that, because of the disposition, is not recoverable by the Department____

I.