Roberts v. Texas & Pacific Railway Co.
[…] Much is made of the fact that appellant failed to ascertain that the hasp was securely fastened before attempting to roll the device which injured him. However, 45 U.S.C.A. § 53 provides the following:

“In all actions hereafter brought against any such common carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any other provisions of this chapter to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, or where such injuries have resulted in his death, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be disminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee: Provided, That no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.” (1908)