DISCUSSION
[…] (3) Had previously been assigned to a program of treatment and rehabilitation pursuant to NRS 453.580 and failed to successfully complete that program; or
(4) Had previously been two times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of a crime that under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this state would amount to a felony.
109 Nev. 1013, 862 P.2d 1194 (1993).
NRS 176A.100(l)(b).
Id.
Probation was discretionary in Roberts’ case because he previously had a grant of probation revoked in an unrelated felony case.
109 Nev at 1014-15, 862 P.2d at 1195.
NRS 453.348 provides, in relevant part, that:
In any proceeding brought under NRS 453.316, 453.321, 453.322, 453.333, 453.334, 453.337, 453.338 or 453.401, any previous convictions of the offender for a felony relating to controlled substances must be alleged in the indictment or information charging the primary offense .... If the offender pleads guilty to or is convicted of the primary offense but denies any previous conviction charged, the court shall determine the issue after hearing all relevant evidence. A certified copy of a conviction of a felony is prima facie evidence of the conviction.
Lewis, 109 Nev. at 1014-15, 862 P.2d at 1194-95.
Domingues v. State, 112 Nev. 683, 692, 917 P.2d 1364, 1371 (1996); see also Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 476 (2000).
See NRS 453.336(2); Lewis, 109 Nev. at 1014-15, 862 P.2d at 1194-95; see also Hudson v.