DISCUSSION
[…] In Lewis, this court held that, where the State seeks a sentencing enhancement for a simple possession conviction under NRS 453.336(2), the State must give the defendant formal notice by alleging the prior convictions in the charging document.
In this case, Roberts did not receive a sentence enhancement under NRS 453.336. Unlike the defendant in Lewis who was sentenced to 10 years in prison for third-offense possession of a controlled substance, Roberts was sentenced for first-offense posses
NRS 176A.100(1)(b) presently provides that when a person is found guilty of a category E felony:
[T]he court shall suspend the execution of the sentence imposed and grant probation to the person. The court may, as it deems advisable, decide not to suspend the execution of the sentence imposed and grant probation to the person if, at the time of sentencing, it is established that the person:
(1) Was serving a term of probation or was on parole at the time the crime was committed, whether in this state or elsewhere, for a felony conviction;
*301 (2) Had previously had his probation or parole revoked, whether in this state or elsewhere, for a felony conviction;
(3) Had previously been assigned to a program of treatment and rehabilitation pursuant to NRS 453.580 and failed to successfully complete that program; or
(4) Had previously been two times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of a crime that under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this state would amount to a felony.
109 Nev. 1013, 862 P.2d 1194 (1993).
NRS 176A.100(l)(b).
Id.
Probation was discretionary in Roberts’ case because he previously had a grant of probation revoked in an unrelated felony case.
109 Nev at 1014-15, 862 P.2d at 1195.
NRS 453.348 provides, in relevant part, that: