762 S.W.2d 708 | Tex. App. | 1988
[…] On the same day, appellant filed an agreed order of trial stating that defendant Yal Berrea should be tried first, followed by defendant Chris Mills, with appellant to be tried last. The trial court denied the agreed order, stating for its reasons that the appellant was in jail and the other two defendants were out on bond. Although the appellant was in jail, he testified he was willing to be tried last. Notwithstanding the signed agreement and appellant’s willingness to be tried last, the trial court proceeded to try appellant’s case first.
Tex.Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 36.10 (Vernon 1981) states that:
If a severance is granted, the defendants may agree upon the order in which they are to be tried, but if they fail to agree, the court shall direct the order of the trial.
Neither appellant nor the State has cited case law directly on point. The cases relied upon by appellant were decided on the issue of a defendant’s right to a severance. Chapa v. State, 164 Tex.Crim. 554, 301 S.W.2d 127 (1957); Willis v. State, 141 Tex.Crim. 297, 148 S.W.2d 397 (1941); Jones v. State, 85 Tex.Crim. 538, 214 S.W. 322 (1919). Although the fieman case does state that “defendants, jointly indicted and prosecuted, have not only the right to sever, but, by agreement, they have the right to indicate and fix the order in which they are to be tried,” the case was also disposed of on the basis of the right to severance, Tieman v. State, 28 Tex.App. 144, 12 S.W. 742 (1889).