No. 53262 | Mo. Ct. App. | Jan 12, 1988
[…] Movant concedes that when he was sentenced, the statutes provided for no right of credit to a probationer whose pro-, bation was revoked. He contends that to distinguish those on parole from those on probation violates the equal protection clause. We disagree.

Section 217.650(4), RSMo 1986, defines parole as “the release of a prisoner to the community by the court or the state board of probation and parole prior to the expiration of his term_” Section 217.650(7), RSMo 1986, defines probation as “a procedure under which a defendant found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea is released by the court without imprisonment....”

In 1977, the federal district court for the Western District of Missouri discussed in depth the differences between those on probation and those on parole, finding “the legislative classification with which we are herein concerned rationally furthers a legitimate state purpose_” White v.