Roberts v. State
[…] Also, I am neither influenced nor persuaded by the State's creative approach to the definition of waiver of a jury trial. The State asserts that waiver of a jury trial includes consent to proceed with less than twelve; however, waiver of jury trial means the election to proceed without an entire jury and have the court determine issues of fact. Accordingly for the reasons stated above I would affirm the decision of the court of appeals.

MANSFIELD, Judge, dissenting.

Recently we held in Ex parte Hernandez, 906 S.W.2d 931 (Tex.Crim.App.1995) that Art. 36.29, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure mandates "no less than 12 jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case" unless one juror "dies or becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury." Article V, Section 13 also requires that petit juries in district courts shall be composed of 12 persons.

*82 Today, the majority overrules Hernandez.