Roberts v. State
[…] At the close of the state's case appellant moved for instructed verdict because there was no evidence appellant intended to violate or abuse the victim sexually. The trial court granted the motion after close of all evidence, then charged the jury on aggravated assault as a lesser included offense.

*844 Point of error one is the trial court erred when it charged the jury on aggravated assault. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 37.09 (Vernon 1981) provides:

An offense is a lesser included offense if:

(1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;
(2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission;
(3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission; or
(4) it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense.

The elements of aggravated kidnapping, as charged in the indictment, are the defendant intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to violate or abuse her sexually TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. sec. 20.04 (Vernon 1989).