Roberts v. State
[…] They succeeded, and Crosby died as a result of ligature strangulation and blunt trauma to the head. Before Roberts' trial, all three of his companions had been tried, convicted, and sentenced for their crimes. All three testified as witnesses for the state. Roberts was convicted of felony murder and sentenced to life imprisonment.[1]

1. Roberts contends that he did not conspire to commit murder or armed robbery, and that if an armed robbery did take place, he was not involved in it, in that he neither touched the victim nor harmed him in any way. OCGA § 16-2-21 provides: "Any party to a crime who did not directly commit the crime may be indicted, tried, convicted, and punished for commission of the crime upon proof the crime was committed and that he was a party thereto, although the person claimed to have directly committed the crime has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different crime or degree of crime, or is not amenable to justice or has been acquitted."

2. OCGA § 16-2-20 provides: "(a) Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with *181 and convicted of commission of the crime.