119 P.2d 539 | Kan. | 1941
[…] While the order did not specifically overrule the demurrer, we think, upon the record, it should be so construed.

The demand as filed did not meet the requirements of section 59-2202, but it did give the administrator notice of the nature of the claim and the amount alleged to be due the claimant from the estate, and we agree with the trial court that it stated a cause of action in terms sufficient to toll the statute which fixes the time within which demands must be exhibited (G. S. 1939 Supp. 59-2239) and that there was no error in permitting amendment — especially so in view of section 59-2201, which provides:

“Every application in a probate proceeding, unless made during a hearing or trial, shall be by petition signed and verified by or on behalf of the petitioner. No defect in form shall impair substantial rights; and no defect in the statement of jurisdictional facts actually existing shall invalidate any proceedings.”

We note, in passing, that the record submitted is defective in that it does not disclose the date upon which the nine months’ period for exhibiting demands expired in this case.