Roberts v. Roberts
[…] LoPiccolo, 547 S.W.2d 501 (Mo.App.1977), cited to us by Mrs. Roberts. That case holds that when *331the transcript indicates that the appeal is not clearly without merit and the respondent can better afford the expenses of appeal, a failure to award any attorney’s fees to appellant for appeal is error. The trial court here, in awarding $400, did not so err.

The statutory basis for the award of attorney’s fees is § 452.355, providing that the court, “after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount ... for attorney’s fees .... ” (Emphasis added.) The statute, then, leaves the questions of whether to award attorney’s fees at all and their amount to the discretion of the trial court.

Here, the court chose to award Mrs.