841 S.W.2d 626 | Ark. | 1992
[…] The decision to dismiss Ms. Roberts’ petition was based on the Court’s finding that when Ms. Roberts brought Mrs. Powers to Hot Springs, Mrs. Powers lacked the capacity to change her residence or domicile from Oklahoma to Arkansas. The issue before us is squarely that of whether a prospective ward must be a resident or domiciliary of Arkansas for an Arkansas probate court to have jurisdiction to establish a guardianship for the ward’s person and estate.
Neither residence nor domicile is addressed in Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-201 (1987) which provides simply, “(a) A guardian of the estate may be appointed for any incapacitated person, (b) A guardian of the person may be appointed for any incapacitated person except a married minor who is incapacitated solely by reason of his minority.” The parties cite and argue portions of the venue provisions in Chapter 65 entitled “Guardians Generally.” Those arguments are not very helpful because venue and jurisdiction are separate concepts. Ozark Supply Co. v. Glass, 261 Ark. 750, 552 S.W.2d 1 (1977).
It is our view that Mrs.