Roberts v. May
[…] International Harvester Co., 13 Cal. 3d 113, 117 Cal. Rptr. 812, 528 P.2d 1148 (1974).

The judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

SMITH and KELLY, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Of the 32 jurisdictions deciding the question, only three still adhere to the position that automobile defects not contributing to the collision are not actionable, and no court has adopted this minority approach since 1969. Appendices A and B, Huff v. White Motor Corp., 565 F.2d 104 (7th Cir. 1977).

[2] Colo.Sess.Laws 1977, ch. 199, § 13-21-403(1) at 820, provides that:

"In any product liability action, it shall be rebuttably presumed that the product which caused the injury, death, or property damage was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller thereof was not negligent if the product:

"a) Prior to sale by the manufacturer, conformed to the state of the art, as distinguished from industry standards, applicable to such product in existence at the time of sale; or