742 S.W.2d 747 | Tex. App. | 1987
[…] The opinion relies in part on Tex.Gov’t.Code see. 43.180 (Vernon Supp.1986), a local provision granting the Harris County District Attorney authority to represent the State in criminal and habeas corpus matters. In Eckels, there was no specific statutory grant of authority applicable to Holmes allowing him to prosecute civil removal actions.
Relator acknowledges these two sections of the Family Code, but argues that the more specific grant to the Harris County District Attorney contained in the Government Code prevails over the more general grant in the Family Code. Tex.Gov.Code Ann. sec. 311.026 addresses construction of general and local statutory provisions. This section provides that “if a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provision shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.”