Roberts v. Equian, LLC
[…] See, e.g. , ECF No. 33 ¶ 321 (“Defendants and the Medical Providers are each merchants of consumer services and consumer credit within the meaning of the MCPA § 13-101(g), and are subject to all MCPA provisions prohibiting unfair and deceptive trade practices, including those in Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 13-303 and 13-301.”). Accordingly, Defendants present multiple arguments why Plaintiffs’ MCPA claims at Count 3 fail. See, e.g. , ECF No. 36-1 at 20-21 (arguing that Equian is not a “merchant” and thus cannot be liable under Md. Code, Com. Law § 13-303(6), which applies to a “purchase or offer for purchase of consumer goods or consumer realty from a consumer by a merchant whose business includes paying off consumer debt in connection with the purchase of any consumer goods or consumer realty from a consumer”); see also ECF No. 36-1 at 30-33 (other arguments, attacking theories under other MCPA provisions).

In responding to the motion to dismiss Count 3, Plaintiffs clarify and substantially narrow the claim.