Roberts v. Equian, LLC
[…] Richmond Cty. Hosp. Auth. , 745 F.2d 904, 908 (4th Cir. 1984)). Plaintiffs have not produced evidence rebutting the Ingram declaration.

Plaintiffs have failed to meet their prima facie burden of establishing that this Court has personal jurisdiction over OptumInsight. Therefore, the claims against OptumInsight will be dismissed without prejudice.

B. Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act (“MCDCA”) and Maryland Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”) Claims 1. MCDCA (Counts 1 and 2)

Plaintiffs raise three claims under the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act, Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202. In pertinent part, the statute makes it unlawful for a “collector” who is “collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt” to: “[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist” (§ 14-202(8)) (Count 1), “[e]ngage in unlicensed debt collection activity in violation of the Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act” (§ 14-202(10)) (also Count 1), or “[e]ngage in any conduct that violates §§ 804 through 812 of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act” (§ 14-202(11)) (Count 2). A “Collector” is “a person collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt arising out of a consumer transaction.” Md. Code, Com. Law § 14-201(b).