Roberts v. Equian, LLC
[…] Werner , 288 Ga. App. 457, 459 (2007)). In other words, Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that the medical services they received arose not only from their accidents but also from the “consumer transaction[s]” ( i.e. , medical treatments) that were necessitated by those accidents.

Those three arguments pertain to both Counts 1 and 2. Defendants also make one other argument specific to Count 1, and one argument specific to Count 2.

First, with respect to the portion of Count 1 pled under § 14-202(10), which prohibits a “collector” that is “collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt” from “[e]ngag[ing] in unlicensed debt collection activity in violation of the Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act,” Md. Code, Com. Law § 14-202(10), Defendants argue that Equian is not a “collection agency” and thus was “not required to be licensed under the Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act (“MCALA”).