Roberts v. Equian, LLC
[…] The Court will also grant Defendants’ motion to file an amended declaration and will deny Plaintiffs’ motion to strike.

Date: July 29, 2025 /s/ Adam B. Abelson

United States District Judge

[1] At the pleadings stage, the Court must “accept as true all of the factual allegations contained in the complaint and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff.” King v. Rubenstein , 825 F.3d 206, 212 (4th Cir. 2016).

[2] Page citations are to the ECF page numbers, which may differ from the pagination used by the parties.

[3] As noted above, Count 1 proceeds under both § 14-202(8) and (10). Equian’s “collection agency” argument pertains only to the latter. Beyond the three arguments addressed above, Equian does not dispute that Plaintiffs have stated a claim under § 14- 202(8), which applies when a collector “[c]laim[s], attempt[s], or threaten[s] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” Md. Code, Com. Law § 14-202(8).

[4] Because Plaintiffs’ Com. Law § 14-202(10) claim in count 1 satisfactorily alleges that Equian constitutes a collection agency under Bus.